Education data for all Cities in South Dakota

A
AberdeenAberdeen-Brown CountyAberdeen township
Adams township-Grant CountyAdams township-Miner CountyAfton township-Brookings County
Afton township-Sanborn CountyAgarAgar-Sully County
Agency VillageAgency townshipAlban township
AlcesterAlcester-Union CountyAlcester township
AlexandriaAlexandria-Hanson CountyAllen
Allen townshipAlliance townshipAlpena
Alpena-Jerauld CountyAlpena townshipAlton township
Altoona townshipAmerica townshipAnderson
AndoverAndover-Day CountyAndover township
AntelopeAntelope township-Spink CountyArgo township
ArlingtonArlington-Kingsbury CountyArmour
Armour-Douglas CountyArtesianArtesian-Sanborn County
Ash township-Pennington CountyAshland HeightsAshton
Ashton-Spink CountyAstoriaAstoria-Deuel County
Athol townshipAuroraAurora-Brookings County
Aurora township-Aurora CountyAurora township-Brookings CountyAvon
Avon-Bon Homme County
B
BadgerBadger-Kingsbury CountyBadger township-Kingsbury County
Badus townshipBaker township-Davison CountyBaker township-Kingsbury County
BalticBaltic-Minnehaha CountyBangor township
BateslandBatesland-Oglala Lakota CountyBath
Bath townshipBeaver townshipBecker township
Belford townshipBelle FourcheBelle Fourche-Butte County
Belle Fourche-Cheyenne Valleys UTBelle Plaine townshipBelleview township
Belmont township-Douglas CountyBelmont township-Spink CountyBelvidere
Belvidere-Jackson CountyBenton township-Minnehaha CountyBenton township-Spink County
BeresfordBeresford-Lincoln CountyBeresford-Union County
Bethel townshipBeulah township-Davison CountyBig Sioux township
Big Springs townshipBig Stone CityBig Stone City-Grant County
Big Stone townshipBisonBison-Perkins County
BlackhawkBlackpipe townshipBlaine township-Jerauld County
Blendon townshipBlinsmon townshipBlooming Valley township
Blucksberg MountainBluntBlunt-Hughes County
BonesteelBonesteel-Gregory CountyBonilla township
BowdleBowdle-Edmunds CountyBowdle township
Box ElderBox Elder-Meade CountyBox Elder-Pennington County
BradleyBradley-Clark CountyBrainard township
BrandonBrandon-Minnehaha CountyBrandon township
BrandtBrandt-Deuel CountyBrandt township
Brant Lake CDP-SDBrant Lake SouthBrant Lake city-SD
Brantford townshipBrentfordBrentford-Spink County
BridgewaterBridgewater-McCook CountyBridgewater township
BristolBristol-Day CountyBristol township-Aurora County
BrittonBritton-Marshall CountyBrookfield township
BrookingsBrookings-Brookings CountyBrookings township
Brooklyn townshipBrothersfield townshipBruce
Bruce-Brookings CountyBrule township-Brule CountyBrule township-Union County
Brunson townshipBryan townshipBryant
Bryant-Hamlin CountyBryant township-Roberts CountyBuffalo Gap
Buffalo Gap-Custer CountyBuffaloBuffalo-Harding County
Buffalo township-Marshall CountyBuffalo township-Minnehaha CountyBull Creek township
BullheadBurk townshipBurke
Burke-Gregory CountyBushnellBushnell-Brookings County
Butler township-Sanborn County
C
Camp CrookCamp Crook-Harding CountyCanistota
Canistota-McCook CountyCanistota townshipCanova
Canova-Miner CountyCantonCanton-Lincoln County
Canton townshipCapital townshipCapitola township
CarthageCarthage-Miner CountyCastalia UT
CastlewoodCastlewood-Hamlin CountyCastlewood township
CavourCavour-Beadle CountyCavour township
Cedarbutte UTCenter townshipCenterville
Centerville-Turner CountyCenterville township-Turner CountyCentral City
Central City-Lawrence CountyCentral Hyde UTCentral Lyman UT
Central McPherson UTCentral Mellette UTCentral Pennington UT
Central Potter UTChamberlainChamberlain-Brule County
Chamberlain townshipChancellorChancellor-Turner County
ChesterChester township-Douglas CountyChester township-Lake County
Childstown townshipChoteau Creek townshipCivil Bend township
Claire CityClaire City-Roberts CountyClare township
ClaremontClaremont-Brown CountyClaremont township
ClarkClark-Clark CountyClarno township
Clayton townshipClear LakeClear Lake-Deuel County
Clear Lake township-Deuel CountyClear Lake township-Minnehaha CountyClearwater township
Cleveland township-Hamlin CountyClinton townshipClyde township
Collins townshipColmanColman-Moody County
Colman townshipColomeColome-Tripp County
Colome townshipColonial Pine HillsColton
Colton-Minnehaha CountyColumbiaColumbia-Brown County
Columbia townshipComo townshipConcord township
CondeConde-Spink CountyCondon township
Corn CreekCornwall townshipCorona
Corona-Roberts CountyCorsicaCorsica-Douglas County
Cortlandt townshipCottonwood Lake townshipCresbard
Cresbard-Faulk CountyCrooksCrooks-Minnehaha County
Crow Creek UT-Buffalo CountyCrow Creek UT-Hughes CountyCrow Creek UT-Hyde County
Crow townshipCurlew townshipCuster
Custer-Custer CountyCuster township-Beadle CountyCuster township-Corson County
D
Dakota DunesDakota townshipDallas
Dallas-Gregory CountyDaneville townshipDante
Dante-Charles Mix CountyDarlington township-Charles Mix CountyDavis
Davis-Turner CountyDay townshipDayton township-Lincoln County
Dayton township-Marshall CountyDe SmetDe Smet-Kingsbury County
De Smet townshipDeadwoodDeadwood-Lawrence County
Dearborn townshipDelapre townshipDelaware township
Dell RapidsDell Rapids-Minnehaha CountyDell Rapids township
DelmontDelmont-Douglas CountyDempster township
Denver townshipDexter townshipDimock
Dimock-Hutchinson CountyDolandDoland-Spink County
DoltonDolton-Turner CountyDolton township
DraperDraper-Jones CountyDry Wood Lake township
Dupree UTDupreeDupree-Ziebach County
E
Eagle ButteEagle Butte-Dewey CountyEagle Butte-Ziebach County
East Bennett UTEast Butte UTEast Central Pennington UT
East Corson UTEast Custer UTEast Gregory UT
East Haakon UTEast Hanson townshipEast Oglala Lakota UT
East Potter UTEast Rondell townshipEast Sully UT
East Todd UTEast Walworth UTEaster township
EdenEden-Marshall CountyEden township-Clark County
Eden township-Codington CountyEden township-Lincoln CountyEden township-Marshall County
EdgemontEdgemont-Fall River CountyEdgerton township
Edison townshipEganEgan-Moody County
Egan townshipEgeland townshipElk Point
Elk Point-Union CountyElk Point townshipElkton
Elkton-Brookings CountyElkton townshipElliott township
Elmira townshipEmeryEmery-Hanson County
Emery townshipEmmet townshipEnterprise township-Moody County
Enterprise township-Roberts CountyEsmond townshipEstelline
Estelline-Hamlin CountyEstelline townshipEthan
Ethan-Davison CountyEurekaEureka-McPherson County
Eureka township-Brookings County
F
FairburnFairburn-Custer CountyFairfax
Fairfax-Gregory CountyFairfax townshipFairfield township
Fairview township-Clay CountyFairview township-Hanson CountyFairview township-Lincoln County
FaithFaith-Meade CountyFarmington township-Lake County
FaulktonFaulkton-Faulk CountyFerney
FlandreauFlandreau-Moody CountyFlandreau township
FlorenceFlorence-Codington CountyFlorence township-Hamlin County
Floyd townshipForbes townshipForestburg
Fort PierreFort Pierre-Stanley CountyFort Thompson
Foster township-Hutchinson CountyFrankfortFrankfort-Spink County
Franklin township-Lake CountyFrederickFrederick-Brown County
FreemanFreeman-Hutchinson CountyFremont township
FruitdaleFruitdale-Butte CountyFuller township
FultonFulton-Hanson County
G
Garden CityGarden City-Clark CountyGarden Prairie township
Garfield township-Clay CountyGarfield township-Roberts CountyGarland township
GarretsonGarretson-Minnehaha CountyGary
Gary-Deuel CountyGayvilleGayville-Yankton County
Gayville townshipGeddesGeddes-Charles Mix County
Gem townshipGeneseo townshipGeorgia township
Germantown township-Codington CountyGermantown township-Turner CountyGettysburg
Gettysburg-Potter CountyGlenhamGlenham-Walworth County
Glenwood township-Clay CountyGlenwood township-Deuel CountyGoodwill
Goodwill townshipGoodwinGoodwin-Deuel County
Goodwin townshipGoose Lake townshipGraceland township
Grand Meadow townshipGrandview township-Douglas CountyGrandview township-Hutchinson County
Grange townshipGrant Center townshipGrant township-Beadle County
Grant township-Lincoln CountyGrant township-McCook CountyGrant township-Roberts County
Green ValleyGreenland townshipGregory
Gregory-Gregory CountyGrenvilleGrenville-Day County
Grenville townshipGrotonGroton-Brown County
Grovena township
H
Hamlin townshipHanson townshipHarmon township
Harmony township-Spink CountyHarrisburgHarrisburg-Lincoln County
HarrisonHarrison townshipHarrold
Harrold-Hughes CountyHart townshipHartford
Hartford-Minnehaha CountyHartford townshipHartland township-Beadle County
Hartland township-Kingsbury CountyHavana townshipHayti
Hayti-Hamlin CountyHayti townshipHazel
Hazel-Hamlin CountyHeclaHecla-Brown County
Hecla townshipHenryHenry-Codington County
Henry township-Brown CountyHenry township-Codington CountyHerman township
HermosaHermosa-Custer CountyHerreid
Herreid-Campbell CountyHerrickHerrick-Gregory County
Herrick townshipHidewood townshipHighland township-Brule County
Highland township-Charles Mix CountyHighland township-Lincoln CountyHighland township-Minnehaha County
HighmoreHighmore-Hyde CountyHill City
Hill City-Pennington CountyHitchcockHitchcock-Beadle County
Holden townshipHolland townshipHome township
Hopper townshipHosmerHosmer-Edmunds County
Hot SpringsHot Springs-Fall River CountyHoven
Hoven-Potter CountyHowardHoward-Miner County
Howard township-Charles Mix CountyHoward township-Miner CountyHudson
Hudson-Lincoln CountyHumboldtHumboldt-Minnehaha County
Humboldt townshipHurleyHurley-Turner County
Hurley townshipHuronHuron-Beadle County
I
Ideal townshipIndependence township-Day CountyIndependence township-Douglas County
InteriorInterior-Jackson CountyIona township
Iowa township-Beadle CountyIowa township-Douglas CountyIpswich
Ipswich-Edmunds CountyIreneIrene-Clay County
Irene-Turner CountyIroquoisIroquois-Beadle County
Iroquois-Kingsbury CountyIsabelIsabel-Dewey County
J
Jackson township-Charles Mix CountyJackson township-Sanborn CountyJamesville township
Jasper townshipJavaJava-Walworth County
JeffersonJefferson-Union CountyJefferson township-Moody County
Jefferson township-Union CountyJohnson Siding
K
KadokaKadoka-Jackson CountyKampeska township
Kassel townshipKaylor townshipKellogg township
KennebecKennebec-Lyman CountyKennedy township
KeystoneKeystone-Pennington CountyKilborn township
KimballKimball-Brule CountyKimball township
Kosciusko townshipKranzburgKranzburg-Codington County
Kranzburg townshipKulm townshipKyle
L
La BoltLa Bolt-Grant CountyLa Plant
La Valley townshipLake AndesLake Andes-Charles Mix County
Lake Byron townshipLake CityLake City-Marshall County
Lake Hendricks townshipLake MadisonLake Norden
Lake Norden-Hamlin CountyLake PoinsettLake Preston
Lake Preston-Kingsbury CountyLake Sinai townshipLake View township
Lake township-Aurora CountyLake township-Clark CountyLake township-Codington County
Lake township-Marshall CountyLake township-Roberts CountyLake township-Spink County
Lake township-Tripp CountyLaketon townshipLamro township
LaneLane-Jerauld CountyLangford
Langford-Marshall CountyLawrence township-Charles Mix CountyLawrence township-Roberts County
Le Roy townshipLe Sueur townshipLead
Lead-Lawrence CountyLee townshipLemmon UT
LemmonLemmon-Perkins CountyLennox
Lennox-Lincoln CountyLeolaLeola-McPherson County
Leola townshipLestervilleLesterville-Yankton County
LetcherLetcher-Sanborn CountyLetcher township
Liberty township-Hutchinson CountyLincoln township-Brown CountyLincoln township-Douglas County
Lincoln township-Lincoln CountyLincoln township-Perkins CountyLincoln township-Spink County
Lisbon townshipLittle EagleLockwood township
Logan township-Minnehaha CountyLogan township-Sanborn CountyLone Tree township-Charles Mix County
Long HollowLong Hollow townshipLowe township
Lower BruleLower Brule UT-Lyman CountyLynn township-Lincoln County
Lynn township-Moody CountyLyons township
M
MadisonMadison-Lake CountyMadison township-Edmunds County
Madison township-Grant CountyManchester townshipManderson-White Horse Creek
MansfieldMapleton townshipMarindahl township
MarionMarion-Turner CountyMarion township
MartinMartin-Bennett CountyMarty
Mathews townshipMaydell townshipMayfield township
Mazeppa townshipMcIntoshMcIntosh-Corson County
McLaughlinMcLaughlin-Corson CountyMcNeely township
Meadow View AdditionMeckling townshipMedary township
Media UTMelletteMellette-Spink County
Mellette townshipMelrose townshipMenno
Menno-Hutchinson CountyMercier townshipMiddleton township
MidlandMidland-Haakon CountyMidland township
MilbankMilbank-Grant CountyMilford township
MillerMiller-Hand CountyMiller township-Hand County
Miller township-Marshall CountyMilltown townshipMinnesota township
Mission HillMission Hill-Yankton CountyMission Hill township
MissionMission-Todd CountyMitchell UT
MitchellMitchell-Davison CountyMobridge
Mobridge-Walworth CountyMolan townshipMonroe
Monroe-Turner CountyMonroe townshipMontrose
Montrose-McCook CountyMontrose townshipMorningside
Mound CityMound City-Campbell CountyMount Rushmore UT
Mount VernonMount Vernon-Davison CountyMount Vernon township
MurdoMurdo-Jones County
N
New EffingtonNew Effington-Roberts CountyNew Underwood
New Underwood-Pennington CountyNew WittenNew Witten-Tripp County
NewellNewell-Butte CountyNisland
Nisland-Butte CountyNorden township-Deuel CountyNorden township-Hamlin County
NorrisNorris townshipNorth Campbell UT
North Dewey UTNorth Eagle ButteNorth Gregory UT
North Harding UTNorth Hughes UTNorth Hyde UT
North Lawrence UTNorth Meade UTNorth Sioux City
North Sioux City-Union CountyNorth SpearfishNorth Stanley UT
North Ziebach UTNortheast Bon Homme UTNortheast Fall River UT
Northeast Jackson UTNortheast Perkins UTNorthville
Northville-Spink CountyNorthville townshipNorthwest Bon Homme UT
Northwest Hand UTNorthwest Jackson UTNorway township-Clay County
Norway township-Lincoln CountyNorway township-Roberts CountyNorway township-Turner County
NundaNunda-Lake CountyNunda township
Nutley township
O
ONeil townshipOacomaOacoma-Lyman County
Oacoma townshipOak Hollow townshipOakwood township
OelrichsOelrichs-Fall River CountyOglala
Ohio townshipOkreekOla township
OldhamOldham-Kingsbury CountyOlivet
Olivet-Hutchinson CountyOneota townshipOnida
Onida-Sully CountyOpdahl townshipOrdway township
OrientOrient-Faulk CountyOrland township
Ortley townshipOsceola township-Grant CountyOslo township
Oxford township
P
Palisade townshipPalmyra townshipParker
Parker-Turner CountyParker townshipParkston
Parkston-Hutchinson CountyParmeleeParnell township
PeeverPeever-Roberts CountyPelican township
Pembrook townshipPeno townshipPerry township-Davison County
Perry township-Lincoln CountyPhilipPhilip-Haakon County
Phipps townshipPickstownPickstown-Charles Mix County
PiedmontPiedmont-Meade CountyPierpont
Pierpont-Day CountyPierrePierre-Hughes County
Pine Lakes AdditionPine RidgePlain Center township
PlankintonPlankinton-Aurora CountyPlankinton township
PlattePlatte-Charles Mix CountyPlatte township
Pleasant Lake townshipPleasant Valley township-Clay CountyPleasant Valley township-Gregory County
Pleasant Valley township-Marshall CountyPleasant Valley township-Tripp CountyPleasant View township-Tripp County
Pleasant township-Clark CountyPleasant township-Hanson CountyPleasant township-Jerauld County
Pleasant township-Lincoln CountyPollockPollock-Campbell County
PorcupinePrairie Center township-Clay CountyPrairie Center township-Spink County
Prairie townshipPrairiewood townshipPresho
Presho-Lyman CountyPreston townshipPringle
Pringle-Custer CountyProsper townshipPukwana
Pukwana-Brule CountyPukwana township
R
Raber townshipRacine townshipRamona
Ramona-Lake CountyRamsey townshipRapid City
Rapid City East UTRapid City-Pennington CountyRapid Valley
Raritan townshipRauville townshipRavenna township
RaviniaRavinia-Charles Mix CountyRavinia township
Red Iron Lake townshipRed Rock townshipRedfield
Redfield-Spink CountyRedfield townshipRee Heights
Ree Heights-Hand CountyRee townshipReliance
Reliance-Lyman CountyRenner CornerRevillo
Revillo-Grant CountyRhoda townshipRichland
Richland UTRichland township-Beadle CountyRichland township-Brookings County
Richland township-Brule CountyRichland township-Clark CountyRichland township-Codington County
Richland township-McCook CountyRidgeland townshipRiverside township-Clay County
Riverview townshipRock Creek townshipRome township-Davison County
Rome township-Deuel CountyRoscoeRoscoe-Edmunds County
RosebudRosedale township-Hanson CountyRosefield township
Roseland townshipRosholtRosholt-Roberts County
RoslynRoslyn-Day CountyRouse township
Rutland township
S
SalemSalem-McCook CountySalem township-McCook County
Salem township-Turner CountySangamon townshipScandinavia township
ScotlandScotland-Bon Homme CountySelby
Selby-Walworth CountySharon townshipShelby township
Sheridan townshipShermanSherman-Minnehaha County
Sherman township-Brookings CountySherman township-Faulk CountyShindler
Silver Creek townshipSilver Lake townshipSinai
Sinai-Brookings CountySioux FallsSioux Falls-Lincoln County
Sioux Falls-Minnehaha CountySioux Valley townshipSisseton
Sisseton-Roberts CountySisseton township-Marshall CountySisseton township-Roberts County
Soldier CreekSouth Campbell UTSouth Detroit township
South Dewey UTSouth Harding UTSouth Lawrence UT
South Perkins UTSouth ShoreSouth Shore-Codington County
South Stanley UTSouth Ziebach UTSoutheast Bon Homme UT
Southeast Jackson UTSoutheast Yankton UTSouthwest Bon Homme UT
Southwest Fall River UTSouthwest Faulk UTSouthwest Jackson UT
Southwest Meade UTSpearfishSpearfish-Lawrence County
SpencerSpencer-McCook CountySpink township
Spirit Lake townshipSpirit Mound townshipSplit Rock township
Spring CreekSpring Creek townshipSpring Grove township
Spring Lake township-Hanson CountySpring Lake township-Kingsbury CountySpring Valley township-Clark County
Spring Valley township-McCook CountySpring Valley township-Turner CountySpringdale township-Lincoln County
Springdale township-Roberts CountySpringfieldSpringfield-Bon Homme County
St FrancisSt LawrenceSt Lawrence township
St OngeSt Onge townshipStar township
Starr townshipSterling townshipStewart township
StickneyStickney-Aurora CountyStockholm
Stockholm-Grant CountyStockholm townshipStrandburg
Strandburg-Grant CountySturgisSturgis-Meade County
SummersetSummerset-Meade CountySummit
Summit-Roberts CountySummit township-Lake CountySun Prairie township
Susquehanna townshipSverdrup townshipSwan Lake township
Sweet township
T
TaborTabor-Bon Homme CountyTamworth township
Taopi townshipTaylor township-Hanson CountyTea
Tea-Lincoln CountyTheresa townshipThree Rivers township
Timber LakeTimber Lake-Dewey CountyTobin township
TorontoToronto-Deuel CountyTorrey Lake township
TrentTrent-Moody CountyTrenton township
TrippTripp-Hutchinson CountyTruro township
TulareTulare-Spink CountyTurkey Valley township
Turner townshipTurtonTurton-Spink County
Twin Brooks townshipTwo StrikeTyndall
Tyndall-Bon Homme County
U
Union township-Brule CountyUnion township-McCook CountyUnion township-Sanborn County
Union township-Spink CountyUticaUtica-Yankton County
Utica township
V
ValeVale townshipValley Springs
Valley Springs-Minnehaha CountyValley Springs townshipValley township-Beadle County
Valley township-Douglas CountyValley township-Hutchinson CountyVeblen
Veblen-Marshall CountyVeblen townshipVermillion
Vermillion-Clay CountyVermillion township-Clay CountyVermillion township-Miner County
Vernon township-Beadle CountyVernon township-Grant CountyViborg
Viborg-Turner CountyVictor township-Roberts CountyVienna
Vienna-Clark CountyViola townshipVirginia township
VivianVivian townshipVolga
Volga-Brookings CountyVolga townshipVolin
Volin-Yankton CountyVolin township
W
WagnerWagner-Charles Mix CountyWahehe township
WakondaWakonda-Clay CountyWakpala township
Waldro townshipWall Lake townshipWall
Wall-Pennington CountyWallaceWallace-Codington County
Walnut Grove townshipWalshtown townshipWanblee
WardWard-Moody CountyWard township
WarnerWarner-Brown CountyWarner township
Warren township-Sanborn CountyWashington township-Clark CountyWashington township-Douglas County
WastaWasta-Pennington CountyWatertown
Watertown-Codington CountyWaubayWaubay-Day County
Waubay townshipWaverly township-Codington CountyWayne township-Hanson County
Wayne township-Lake CountyWayne township-Minnehaha CountyWebster
Webster-Day CountyWebster townshipWellington township
Wentworth townshipWentworthWentworth-Lake County
Wessington SpringsWessington Springs-Jerauld CountyWessington
Wessington-Beadle CountyWest Bennett UTWest Butte UT
West Corson UTWest Custer UTWest Gregory UT
West Haakon UTWest Hughes UTWest Lyman UT
West McPherson UTWest Oglala Lakota UTWest Pennington UT
West Potter UTWest Rondell townshipWest Sully UT
West Todd UTWest Walworth UTWest Yankton UT
Weston townshipWestportWestport-Brown County
Westport townshipWheatland townshipWheaton township
White HorseWhite LakeWhite Lake-Aurora County
White Lake townshipWhite RiverWhite River-Mellette County
White Rock townshipWhite Swan townshipWhite
White-Brookings CountyWhitehorseWhitewood
Whitewood-Lawrence CountyWhitewood townshipWillow Lake
Willow Lake-Clark CountyWillow Lake townshipWilmot
Wilmot-Roberts CountyWilson township-Tripp CountyWinfred
Winfred townshipWinnerWinner-Tripp County
Winsor townshipWittenberg townshipWolf Creek township
WolseyWolsey-Beadle CountyWolsey township
WoonsocketWoonsocket-Sanborn CountyWoonsocket township
Worthen townshipWorthingWorthing-Lincoln County
Wounded Knee
Y
YaleYale-Beadle CountyYankton
Yankton-Yankton County
Cities marked with an asterisk ("*") should resemble a city or town but do not have their own government (i.e. Mayor, City Council, etc.) These places should be recognizable by the local community but their boundaries have no legal status. Technically these include both Census Designated Places (CDP) and Census County Divisions (CCD) which are defined by the Census Bureau along with local authorities. (For more information, see: Census Designated Place or "CDP") and Census County Division "CCD".)

For comparison purposes, the US national average and the state average value are provided. Additionally, the "Combined Statistical Area" or CSA is shown that is closest to the city, county, or zip code shown. A CSA is a large grouping of adjacent metropolitan areas that identified by the Census Bureau based on social and economic ties. (See: Combined Statistical Area)
Data sources - Mouse over Towncharts.com Census data sources icon in upper right corner of each chart for information.